Beachem v. Town of Moraga
[…] County of Madera (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 1502, 1515, fn. omitted.)

Thus, if there is no ambiguity in the statutory language of CEQA, “ ‘the Legislature is presumed to have meant what it said, and the plain meaning of the language governs. [Citation.] “Where the statute is clear, courts will not ‘interpret away clear language in favor of an ambiguity that does not exist.’ [Citation.]” ’ (People v. Loeun, supra, at p. 9.)” (Torrey Hills Community Coalition v. City of San Diego, supra, 186 Cal.App.4th at p. 440.)

Thus, relevant to our inquiry, section 21167.4 provides as follows:

“(a) In any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division, the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court’s own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding.

“(b) The petitioner shall serve a notice of the request for a hearing on all parties at the time that the petitioner files the request for a hearing.

“(c) Upon the filing of a request by the petitioner for a hearing and upon application by any party, the court shall establish a briefing schedule and a hearing date. In the absence of good cause, briefing shall be completed within 90 days from the date that the request for a hearing is filed, and the hearing, to the extent feasible, shall be held within 30 days thereafter. Good cause may include, but shall not be limited to, the conduct of discovery, determination of the completeness of the record of proceedings, the complexity of the issues, and the length of the record of proceedings and the timeliness of its production. The parties may stipulate to a briefing schedule or hearing date that differs from the schedule set forth in this subdivision if the stipulation is approved by the court.

“(d) In an action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division, the Attorney General may file a motion with the court seeking an expedited schedule for resolution of the case upon the grounds that it would be in the public interest to do so. This subdivision does not affect the rights of any party under existing law to seek an expedited schedule for resolution of the case....” (§ 21167.4, subds. (a)-(d).)