Beach Robo, Inc. v. Crown Central Petroleum Corp.
[…] Const. art. VI, Sec. 1; Rule 5:42, and answer three questions of law involving the interpretation and application of the Virginia Petroleum Product Franchise Act (the Act), Code Sections 59.1-21.8 through -21.18:1. By order entered January 27, 1988, we accepted the questions for consideration.

The Act, inter alia, prohibits a producer or refiner of petroleum products from operating a retail gasoline outlet within one and one-half miles of a retail outlet operated by a franchised dealer. Code Sec. 59.1-21.16:2(A). The Act's "grandfather" clause states, however, that the prohibition "shall not be applicable to retail outlets operated by producers or refiners on July 1, 1979." Code Sec. 59.1-21.16:2(D).

The first certified question is stated as follows: