Beach Front Villas, LLC v. Rogers
[…] Plaintiff's second argument is akin to a factual attack because it disputes the truth of Defendant's copyright claim. The Court will address each argument in turn.

A. Plaintiff's Facial Attack

Plaintiff's first argument appears to only dispute whether removal jurisdiction for copyright infringement may be based on a counterclaim. The United States Legislature enacted the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act ("AIA"), Pub. L. No. 112-29, 125 Stat. 284 (2011), which amended 28 U.S.C. §§ 1338 and 1295(a)(1), and added 28 U.S.C. § 1454, which provides in relevant part:

(a) In general. - A civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights may be removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending.
(Emphases added). The passage of § 1454 was intended to preserve the cohesiveness of federal court dispositions over federal patent and copyright law.