Beach Front Villas, LLC v. Rogers
[…] II. Supplemental Jurisdiction

To the extent Plaintiff and Defendant have alleged claims arising under state law that do not implicate federal law, this Court has supplemental jurisdiction over those claims because the claims arise out of the same nucleus of operative fact. See § 1367(a) ("the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution"); § 1454(d)(1) ("If a civil action is removed solely under [§ 1454], the district court . . . shall remand all claims that are neither a basis for removal under subsection (a) nor within the original or supplemental jurisdiction of the district court under any Act of Congress"); see also Bahrampour v. Lampert, 356 F.3d 969, 978 (9th Cir. 2004) ("A state law claim is part of the same case or controversy when it shares a common nucleus of operative fact with the federal claims and the state and federal claims would normally be tried together."