B.D. v. Downingtown Area Sch. Dist.
[…] Consequently, the Court will deny the Defendants' Motion to Dismiss as to the Plaintiffs' claim for municipal liability against the School District.

C. Counts I and II: Negligence Claims

The Defendants argue that Counts I and II must be dismissed because all three Defendants are entitled to immunity under Pennsylvania's Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §8541 ("PSTCA"), and the Plaintiffs' claims do not fall within any of the exceptions to immunity provided for in the act.

The PSTCA states, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa. C.S. §8541. PSTCA immunity also applies to the Coaches in this case. See Sanford v.