Bd. of Supervisors of Fairfax Cnty. Va. v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals of Fairfax Cnty.
[…] Code § 15.2-2314, may be harmonized and construed together). The BZA is not a party to the appellate process and the Circuit Court's review is limited to the scope of the BZA proceeding. Foster v. Geller, 248 Va. 563, 567, 449 S.E.2d 802, 805 (1994). Therefore, the Court is limited in appellate cases to deciding merely whether the appealed decision is correct. The Court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or modify, the BZA's decision. Va. Code § 15.2-2314.

Virginia Code § 15.2-2314 states in part:

Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning appeals, or any aggrieved taxpayer or any officer, department, board or bureau of the locality, may file with the clerk of the circuit court for the county or city a petition specifying the grounds on which aggrieved within 30 days after the final decision of the board.
Va. Code § 15.2-2314. The Supreme Court of Virginia has determined this Code section to be the applicable statute when determining whether the Board of Supervisors has standing to appeal a BZA decision to the Circuit Court. See Bd. of Supervisors v.