Bd. of Managers v. Rios
[…] In reply the plaintiff argues that under the Padavan Law, adopted as Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34, a "'Community residential facility for the disabled' means a supportive living facility with four to fourteen residents or a supervised living facility subject to licensure by the office of mental health or the office of mental retardation and developmental disabilities which provides a residence for up to fourteen mentally disabled persons, including residential treatment facilities for children and youth." (Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34 [a] [1].)