Bd. of Managers of the Clermont Greene Condo. v. Vanderbilt Mansions, LLC
[…] There is no representation regarding authorization by the Board to commence the suit, and no indication in the pleading that the president commenced suit in the discharge of his duties.

While the by-laws authorize the Board to delegate some of its powers to a managing agent, the provision expressly excludes the powers set forth in subdivision t, to bring an action (Article II, Section 3). Nor does the by-law defining the role of the president include the power to commence suit (Article IV, Section 4).

Defendant argues that a board can only act through a meeting of the board, citing Business Corporation Law § 708(a), which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, any reference in this chapter to corporate action to be taken by the board shall mean such action at a meeting of the board.” In the absence of contrary statutory authority directly relevant to condominiums per se, notwithstanding that “[c]ondominium ownership is a hybrid form of real property, created by statute” (Caprer, 36 AD3d at 183), and the fact that a condominium, unlike a cooperative, is not organized pursuant to the Business Corporation Law (id. at 187),Business Corporation Law § 708 provides the clearest relevant authority on the subject of board action. It is noted that the bylaws for Clermont Greene Condominium track the language of Business Corporation Law §§ 708(b) and (c) in authorizing action without a formal meeting “if all members of the board ... consent in writing to the adoption of a resolution authorizing the action” and the resolution and written consents are filed with the minutes of the proceedings (see Bylaws, Section 11), and in providing for waiver of notice upon appearance at a meeting and for participation by telephone (Bylaws, Section 10) , evidencing an intent to conform to the procedures set forth