Bd. of Managers of the 128 W. 111TH St. Condo. v. 114 W. Realty LLC
[…] Accordingly, the second cause of action, for breach of express warranty, is subject to dismissal. The Third Cause of Action , for Breach of Housing Merchant Implied Warranty The complaint fails to state a cause of action for breach of housing merchant implied warranty under General Business Law ("GBL") § 777 because the Building is a multi-unit residential structure that is six-stories tall, and this statute applies only to "any single family house or for-sale unit in a multi-unit residential structure of five stories or less... ." Contrary to the Board's assertion, the implied warranty was not "expressly made part of the Offering Plan and Purchase Agreements.