Bd. of Managers of the 125 N. 10th Condo. v. 125 N. 10, LLC
[…] Pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1), a party “may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action against him on the ground that ... a defense is founded upon documentary evidence.” “A motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1) will be granted only if the documentary evidence resolves all factual issues as a matter of law, and conclusively disposes of plaintiff's claim” (Fontanetta v. John Doe 1, 73 AD3d 78, 83 [2d Dept 2010], quoting Fortis Fin. Servs. v. Fimat Futures USA, 290 A.D.2d 383, 383 [1st Dept 2002] ).

Upon motion for summary judgment, pursuant to CPLR 3212, the moving party bears the initial burden to produce affidavits and documentary evidence sufficient to “warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in [its] favor” (CPLR 3212(b) ; see Friend of Animals, Inc. v. Assoc. Fur Mfrs., Inc., 46 N.Y.2d 1065, 1078 [1979] ).