Bd. of Managers of 184 Thompson St. Condominium v. 184 Thompson St. Owner LLC
[…] Cromwell Owners, Inc. v. Bengualid, 181 A.D.2d 646, 647 (1st Dep't 1992) ("initial reserve fund obligations were nonwaivable").

In addition, the statutory limitation on the capital replacement credit makes clear that "mandatory initial contribution" applies to both 26-703(b)(i) and (ii). Specifically, the last limitation imposed in section 26-703(c) states that any credit against the mandatory initial contribution "shall not exceed the lesser of the actual cost of the capital replacements or one per cent of the total price." Limiting the credit under both 26-703(b)(i) and (ii) serves the policy purposes of creating an incentive for sponsors to undertake capital replacements while ensuring that reserve funds are not extinguished by the capital replacement credit.