Bd. of Educ. v. Schneide
[…] Id.

The District primarily relies on federal regulations to support its argument. The District summarizes that parents are “granted the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation,” under 34 C.F.R. § 300.502. Doc. 23, 9. However, the District argues, “Nothing in the C.F.R. grants a parent, on their own or through a hearing officer, the right to choose which qualified individual conducts the IEE, rather it leaves it up to the ‘public agency' to simply ‘ensure that the [IEE] is provided.' 34 C.F.R. § 300.502 (e)(1).” Doc. 23, 10. The District argues that the regulations provide that the “qualifications of the examiner . . . ‘must be the same as the criteria that the public agency uses when it initiates an evaluation, to the extent those criteria are consistent with the parent's right to an [IEE].' ” Id. (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 300.502 (e)(1)). In sum, “the District challenges the hearing officer's order which grants the parent's wish for a particular qualification to be present in the IEE examiner; this is an abuse of the hearing officer's discretion.”