Bd. of Educ. of Anne Arundel Cnty. v. Key Sys.
[…] As previously noted, we shall "look 'through' the decision of the circuit court," Palmer Rd. Landfill, 247 Md. App. at 416, and engage both of the judicial review standards applicable to MSBE decisions as articulated by the Court of Appeals in its Frederick Classical opinion.

A. The Local Board's Vote to Award the Contract to Key Did Not Form a Contract

In its appeal before the MSBE, Key argued that a contract was formed when the local board approved the electrical contract at its September 12, 2018 meeting. Key expressly relied on ED § 4-115(b)(2), which provides:

(b) With the approval of the State Superintendent, each county board may:


* * *

(2) Rent, repair, improve, and build school buildings or approve contracts for doing so, if the plans conform to the bylaws, rules, and regulations of the State Board.

Key therefore asserted that "it is also clear that the plain words of the above statute vest[] the final authority for approving contracts with contractors to local school boards." In Key's view, Ms.