Bd. of Educ. of Anne Arundel Cnty. v. Key Sys.
[…] In Key's view, Ms. Childs's role as the Supervisor of Purchasing was only ministerial, asserting in its MSBE appeal that "there is no provision in the Maryland Code giving a purchasing officer the authority to overrule or disregard the approval and award by the local school board of a contract to a contractor with regard to the construction of a school." Key reiterates its reliance on ED § 4-115(b)(2) in its appellate brief filed in this Court.

In rejecting Key's argument that the local board had the "final authority" to approve the contract pursuant to ED § 4-115(b)(2), MSBE relied on ED § 4-205(d), which states that "[a] contract made by a county board is not valid without the written approval of the county superintendent." MSBE discussed the effect of this subsection on the local board's procedure for awarding contracts:

The State Board has previously addressed the "check and balance" that exists in statute between a local board's and a local superintendent's authority to enter into contracts.