Bd. of Educ. of Anne Arundel Cnty. v. Key Sys.
[…] With regard to the interpretation of state public school laws or MSBE policies, MSBE "has very broad statutory authority . . . constitut[ing] a visitatorial power of such comprehensive character as to invest [MSBE] with the last word on any matter concerning educational policy or the administration of the system of public education." Frederick Classical, 454 Md. at 370 (quoting Balt. City Bd. of Sch. Comm'rs v. City Neighbors Charter Sch., 400 Md. 324, 342-43 (2007)). Section 2-205(e)(1) of the Education Article provides MSBE the authority to "explain the true intent and meaning of the provisions of: (i) This article that are within its jurisdiction; and (ii) The bylaws, rules, and regulations adopted by [MSBE]." This "broad statutory authority" is reflected in the review standard set forth in COMAR 13A.01.05.06E, which provides that MSBE "shall exercise its independent judgment on the record before it in the explanation and interpretation of the public school laws and [MSBE] regulations."