Bd. of Comm'rs of Montgomery Cnty. v. Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency
[…] Similarly, we review “ de novo a district court's purely legal determinations, including determinations regarding statutory construction and the constitutionality of a federal statute.” United States v. Felts, 674 F.3d 599, 602 (6th Cir.2012).

A. Statutory Issue: Real Property Exception

Fannie Mae's charter prohibits state and local taxation of Fannie Mae “except that any real property of the corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed.” 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2). Similarly, Freddie Mac's charter prohibits state and local taxation of Freddie Mac “except that any real property of the Corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed.” 12 U.S.C. § 1452(e). As for FHFA, taxation is prohibited “except that any real property of the Agency shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(2).