State v. Anderson
[…] We have unlimited review over the question of whether criminal restraint is a lesser included offense of kidnapping.

Whether a crime is a lesser included offense presents a question of law subject to unlimited appellate review. State v. Gallegos, 286 Kan. 869, 873, 190 P.3d 226 (2008).

Criminal restraint is a lesser included offense of kidnapping.

At the time that LeGrand allegedly committed the charged crime of kidnapping, K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5109(b) governed this issue of what constitutes a lesser included crime as follows:

“Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both. A lesser included crime is:

(1) A lesser degree of the same crime;

(2) a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged;

(3) an attempt to commit the crime charged; or

(4) an attempt to commit a crime defined under paragraph (1) or (2).”
The elements of the crimes in dispute here are as follows: