State v. Anderson
[…] The parties in this case do analyze the issue, focusing their dispute around whether criminal restraint is a lesser included offense of kidnapping in light of a 1998 amendment to the statutory definition of lesser included offenses. Prior to that amendment, K.S.A. 21–3107(2)(d) (Furse) directed that a defendant could be convicted of either the charged crime or the “included crime,” which was defined, in part, as “a crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.” The amendment changed that definition to read as it now does in K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5109(b)(2), i.e., a “lesser included crime” is “a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged.” L.1998, ch. 185, sec.1. In State v.