Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Adams Cnty. v. City of Denver
[…] ¶ 63 Accordingly, we conclude that this case was not barred by claim preclusion.

VII. Prejudgment Interest

¶ 64 Denver last contends that prejudgment interest on any damages should be calculated from November 15, 2017, when Adams notified Denver of its claims, rather than December 31, 2014, the date on which the 2014 violation accrued. We disagree.

A. Standard of Review and Law

¶ 65 We review the calculation of prejudgment interest de novo under section 5-12-102, C.R.S. 2021. Top Rail Ranch Ests., LLC v. Walker , 2014 COA 9, ¶ 49, 327 P.3d 321.

¶ 66 In cases that do not involve personal injury, section 5-12-102(1)(b) entitles parties to prejudgment interest "at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld." Wrongful withholding occurs when a plaintiff's injury is measured because the damages, if then paid, would make the plaintiff whole. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Holmes , 193 P.3d 821, 827 (Colo. 2008).