Bd. of Admin. of the Subsequent Injury Account for Self-Insured Employers v. Laughlin
[…] '"Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, and its meaning clear and unmistakable, there is no room for construction, and the courts are not permitted to search for its meaning beyond the statute itself.'" State, Div. of Insurance v. State Farm, 116 Nev. 290, 293, 995 P.2d 482, 485 (2000) (quoting State v. Jepsen, 46 Nev. 193, 196, 209 P. 501, 502 (1922)).

To qualify for reimbursement from the Account, NRS 616B.557(3) requires a showing that the injured employee suffered from a permanent physical impairment of at least 6% prior to incurring the subsequent industrial injury. NRS 616C.110 supplements this requirement and provides:

(1) For the purposes of NRS 616B.557 . . . , not later than August 1, 2003, the Division [of Industrial Relations] shall adopt regulations incorporating the [5th Edition of the AMA Guides], by reference. The regulations:
. . .
(b) Must be applied to all examinations for a permanent partial disability that are conducted on or after the effective date of the regulations, regardless of the date of injury.
(Emphases added.)