BCH AMERICA v. DEKO INT'L CO., LTD.
[…] Instead, the defendant maintains that it repeatedly contacted the plaintiff, which told the defendant each time that it had not yet determined whether it could go forward with the sale. The defendant further alleges that before the plaintiff could make arrangements with its supplier, the defendant cancelled its order with the plaintiff.

"It is elementary that to create a contract there must be an unequivocal acceptance of an offer." Bridgeport Pipe Engineering Co. v. DeMatteo Construction Co., 159 Conn. 242, 246, 268 A.2d 391 (1970). Pursuant to General Statutes § 42a-2-206(1), which governs contracts for the sale of goods, "[u]nless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances . . . an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances . . ." According to its affidavit, plaintiff sent via facsimile a confirmation that it would fulfill defendant's purchase order. The defendant does not contend that it did not authorize an acceptance via facsimile or in the form of a confirmation notice.