BCH AMERICA v. DEKO INT'L CO., LTD.
[…] See also L.E. Wertheimer, Inc. v. Wehle-Hartford Co., 126 Conn. 30, 35, 9 A.2d 279 (1939) (same).

Nor can defendant prevail on its argument that plaintiff's January 6, 2004 facsimile was a counteroffer with a new, material term, rather than an acceptance. In particular, defendant points to plaintiff's brand specification, Habei Welcome. Defendant maintains that its purchase order contained no such specification, that it would not have accepted Habei Welcome ascorbic acid without conferring with its Florida customer and that it did not so confer. General Statutes § 42a-2-207(1) undermines the defendant's position, however, in stating: "A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms." See also Saturn Construction v. U.S. Concrete Systems Corp., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, CV 91 0702238 (January 6, 1992, Schalle, J.) [ 5 Conn.