BCH AMERICA v. DEKO INT'L CO., LTD.
[…] But see Senco, Inc. v. Fox-Rich Textiles, Inc., 75 Conn.App. 442, 445, 816 A.2d 654 , cert. denied, 263 Conn. 916, 821 A.2d 770 (2003) (even in context of contract for sale of goods, "[t]o constitute an offer and acceptance sufficient to create an enforceable contract, each must be found to have been based on an identical understanding by the parties"); Bridgeport Pipe Engineering Co. v. DeMatteo Construction Co., supra, 159 Conn. 249 (same in construction context).

General Statutes § 42a-2-207(2) further provides, with regard to additional terms: "Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received."

Furthermore, for purposes of § 33-929(f)(1), this contract was made in Connecticut. "It is the general rule, followed in Connecticut, that a contract is considered made when and where the last thing is done which is necessary to create an effective agreement." Electric Regulator Corp. v.