BCFS Health & Human Servs. v. United States Dep't of Labor
[…] To the contrary, §§ 4.101(c) and 4.111(a) indicate that applicability determinations are within the final authority of the DOL or its authorized representative to determine whether the SCA covers particular contracts.

Regulations permit coverage determinations to be retroactively applied to a contract when the Secretary or his authorized designee determines that a federal agency erroneously concluded that the SCA did not apply to a particular contract. See 29 C.F.R. § 4.5(c). When changes to a contract are made, the contracting agency may exercise "any and all authority that may be needed (including where necessary, its authority to negotiate or amend, its authority to pay any necessary additional costs, and its authority under any contract provision authorizing changes, cancellation, and termination)." Id.