BCFS Health & Human Servs. v. United States Dep't of Labor
[…] See id. Like the agency action at issue in American Airlines , Plaintiff's challenge of the inclusion of SCA clauses and wage determinations in the cooperative agreements "involve[ ] a dispute over whether an agency charged with a statute's implementation has interpreted it correctly, which is not the sort of ‘egregious’ error envisioned by the Supreme Court in Kyne. " See id. Indeed, unlike the statute at issue in Kyne , nothing in the plain language of the SCA expressly precludes WHD's interpretation of the Act's applicability. Through 41 U.S.C. § 6702(a), the SCA applies to "any contract" in excess of $2,500 that "has as its principal purpose the furnishing of services in the United States through the use of service employees." While the statute exempts certain types of contracts, it does not list cooperative agreements in the exempted types. See 41 U.S.C. § 6702(b). By its express terms, the SCA applies to more than "procurement contracts."