BCBSD, INC. v. DENN
[…] Blue Cross did, however, file a written submission setting forth its legal arguments in defense of the charge that it violated Section 16(c).

The Commissioner ultimately ruled that Blue Cross had violated Section 16(c). Importantly, the Commissioner directly addressed Blue Cross's argument that he had no authority to consider and charge Blue Cross with a violation of Section 16(c):

The original hearing notice for this matter made reference only to paragraphs (b) and (e) of Title 18, Section 2304(16). The reason for that is that the information contained in the examiner's report, which generated the hearing notice, did not immediately raise issues regarding compliance with paragraph (c) ("Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies. . . ."). On July 23, 2007, I wrote to the parties and indicated that evidence introduced at the May 29, 2007 hearing had also raised concerns regarding BCBSD's compliance with paragraph (c).