BCBSD, INC. v. DENN
[…] Regulation 1310 is one such regulation promulgated to enforce 18 Del. C. § 2304(16). The Regulation requires that an insurance carrier process a "clean claim" within thirty days of receipt, either through payment, request for additional information, or rejection, with appropriate notice to the provider or policyholder.

See 18 Del. C. § 310(b) ("The Commissioner shall have the powers and authority expressly vested by or reasonably implied from this title."); id. § 311(a) ("The Commissioner may make reasonable rules and regulations necessary for, or as an aid to, the administration or effectuation of any provision of this title. No such rule or regulation shall extend, modify or conflict with any law of this State or the reasonable implications thereof.").

Commissioner Donna Lee Williams amended Regulation Department Regulation 1310 to require that a carrier pay a "clean claim" in thirty days rather than the forty-five days. 7 Del. Reg. 100-101 (July 1, 2003). The Commissioner cited 18 Del. C. § 2304(16) as the basis for this regulation.