BCBSD, INC. v. DENN
[…] Blue Cross argues that because it adjudicated 97.65% of the claims within the thirty days required of Regulation 1310, it handled claims with reasonable promptness and within a reasonable time. Blue Cross submits that its system was reasonable, that the Commissioner erred by refusing to consider the surrounding circumstances, and that the Commissioner's reliance on Regulation 1310 was misplaced. Blue Cross also contends that the State Benefits Committee's approval of its contract is persuasive evidence that Blue Cross complied with the statute in a reasonable manner.

Section 2304(16)(c) of Title 18 of the Delaware Code states in pertinent part: "No person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following: . . . [f]ailing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies[.]" To enforce any statute under Title 18 of the Delaware Code, the Commissioner may promulgate appropriate regulations. Regulation 1310 is one such regulation promulgated to enforce 18 Del. C. § 2304(16).