B&C Realty of Ill., LLC v. Chi. Stand-Up Mri, LLC
[…] The court denied the petition, finding that the prevailing party in a quiet title action is not entitled to recover attorney fees.

¶ 21 ANALYSIS

¶ 22 Chicago Stand-Up contends that the court erred by determining that Watters had authority to convey the property pursuant to section 13-5(c) of the Act. Issues of statutory interpretation present questions of law and are reviewed de novo. Krautsack v. Anderson, 223 Ill. 2d 541, 553 (2006). ¶ 23 Section 13-5(c) of the Act provides that any manager of a manager-managed LLC "may sign and deliver any instrument transferring or affecting the company's interest in real property" unless the manager's authority is limited by the articles of organization. 805 ILCS 180/13-5(c) (West 2006).