BC Media Funding Company II v. Lazauskas
[…] (See Olson Aff., Ex. A, Financing Agreement, Section 9.01(vi).)

For the foregoing reasons, BCMF was the master of this litigation and is a real and substantial party to the controversy, see Navarro, 446 U.S. at 460, and Media Funding is a dispensable party. Accordingly, Media Funding is dropped from this case, and its name removed from the Judgment dated October 31, 2008, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 21.

II. PLAINTIFFS' MOTION FOR AN ORDER AUTHORIZING REGISTRATION OF JUDGMENT IN THE DISTRICTS OF CONNECTICUT AND NEW JERSEY

28 U.S.C. § 1963 provides that "[a] judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any . . . district court" may be registered for enforcement in another judicial district "when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown." (emphasis added.) "`Good cause' is established upon a mere showing that the party against whom the judgment has been entered has substantial property in the other foreign district and insufficient property in the rendering district to satisfy the judgment.'" Owen v. Soundview Fin.