BBB Indus., LLC v. Cardone Indus., Inc.
[…] • relates to different markets (brake calipers versus power steering);

• involves different actors; and

• gives rise to different damages.

BBB argues that Farina's theft was confined to Cardone's trade-secret and confidential information related to brake calipers. Cardone's pleadings, however, do not so limit Farina's theft.

But here, Cardone has pleaded a continuing misappropriation by BBB for the purpose of competing with it generally in the automotive-parts retail aftermarket. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.010(b) ("A misappropriation of trade secrets that continues over time is a single cause of action and the limitations period described by Subsection (a) begins running without regard to whether the misappropriation is a single or continuing act."); Accelerated Wealth, LLC v. Lead Generation & Mktg., LLC, No. 04-12-00647-CV, 2013 WL 1148923, at *4 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Mar. 20, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.)