Bazinski v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] A mortgage, however, need not be recorded to be valid and forecloseable against the original issuer of the mortgage. The recording statutes are designed to protect subsequent purchasers from the legal disputes that may arise when there are secret interests in the real property that they just purchased. As noted above, Michigan's laws on the conveyance of real property set forth the form required to create a valid and enforceable mortgage. Specifically, Mich. Comp. Law. § 565.154 states "[a] mortgage of lands that is worded in substance as follows: "A.B. mortgages and warrants to C.D., (here describe the premises) to secure the re-payment of" (here describe the indebtedness or obligations the mortgage secures) and is signed by the grantor, is a valid and enforceable mortgage to the grantee." (emphasis added).