Bazemore v. Commonwealth
[…] O'Neal v. McAninch, 513 U.S. 432, 444 (1995) (quoting Kotteakos, 328 U.S. at 764-65, 776). Moreover, when a trial error has been shown on direct appeal from a conviction, the government bears the burden of proving harmlessness under this standard. See O'Neal, 513 U.S. at 438. Indeed, the Supreme Court of Virginia has held that "error will be presumed to be prejudicial unless it plainly appears that it could not have affected the result." Caldwell v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 291, 296, 269 S.E.2d 811, 814 (1980).

To establish a violation of Code § 46.2-817(B), the Commonwealth must prove, according to the statute's express language, that Bazemore operated the vehicle in a "willful and wanton disregard of [the officer's] signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person." (Emphasis added).