Bazemore v. Commonwealth
[…] The Supreme Court has held that "[r]eceiving stolen goods, knowing the same to be stolen, may be charged as larceny." Clark v. Commonwealth, 135 Va. 490, 498, 115 S.E. 704, 706 (1923). See also Cabbler v. Commonwealth, 212 Va. 520, 524, 184 S.E.2d 781, 783 (1971) (holding that "[l]arceny by receiving stolen goods is a lesser offense which is included in the major one of larceny"). In view of these decisions, the jury's verdict forms, and the trial judge's order entered upon the jury's verdict, we hold that the trial judge's failure to include a reference to Code § 18.2-108 on the final conviction order was a mere clerical error.

B.

Code § 18.2-108 provides that "[i]f any person buy or receive from another person, or aid in concealing, any stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same to have been stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof, and may be proceeded against, although the principal offender be not convicted." We have parsed the elements of the offense as follows: