Bazan v. Whitfeld
[…] Thus, the court must first determine whether a judgment in Bazan's favor on his § 1983 claim for excessive use of force would necessarily imply the invalidity of Bazan's evading arrest conviction in order to determine whether the favorable termination rule precludes Bazan's claim.

Dash camera video provided by Yoakum County confirms Bazan was struck and/or run over by Defendant Whitfield's cruiser when Bazan exited his vehicle. The court, however, expresses no view at this juncture as to whether such an occurrence, under a record yet to be developed, violated the Constitution.

Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in pertinent part, that:

A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.
Tex. Penal Code § 38.04(a) (West 2013). To prevail on an excessive use of force claim, Bazan must establish, among other things, that the force Defendant Whitfield used was "grossly disproportionate to the need for action under the circumstances . . . ." Petta v.