Bazan v. Biden
[…] In this instance, dismissal of this action without leave to amend is appropriate. See Bazrowx, 136 F.3d at 1054 (holding that a court may sua sponte dismiss for failure to state a claim “as long as the procedure employed is fair”) (cleaned up).

Notably, five of the seven expatriating procedures listed in § 1481(a) require that the individual seeking renunciation be located in a foreign state. See 8 U.S.C. § 1483(a) (“Except as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of section 1481(a) of this title, no national of the United States can lose United States nationality under this chapter while within the United States or any of its outlying possessions .. . .”).

Insofar as Bazan also seeks monetary damages for unspecified actions that allegedly resulted in “cruel and unusual punishment pain and suffering,” he has also failed to state a claim against the named defendant.