Baza v. Hillstone Rest. Grp., Inc.
[…] Ct. No. CGC14540658)

Plaintiff Leonard Baza could not dine at the Hillstone Restaurant wearing a tank top. In order to be served, the restaurant manager informed Baza he had to wear a shirt covering his shoulders and upper arms. The restaurant's dress code prohibited male patrons from wearing sleeveless shirts but had no such provision for female guests.

Baza sued defendants Hillstone Restaurant Group, Inc. (the owner and operator of the restaurant) and Jonathan E. Geffrard, the restaurant manager. He claimed defendants violated the Unruh Civil Rights Act (Civ. Code § 51 et seq,), which entitles "[a]ll persons . . . to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments," and caused him emotional distress.