Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Robinson (In re Robinson)
[…] The second issue considered by the courts faced with simultaneous filings is the Supreme Court's ruling in Freshman v. Atkins, 269 U.S. 121, 46 S.Ct. 41, 70 L.Ed. 193 (1925), which is often cited for the principle that a debtor cannot treat the same debt in simultaneous cases. In re Montes, 526 B.R. at 401-02; Burnett, at *2, 2002 Bankr. LEXIS at *5. As observed in Burnett, the Atkins rule makes sense and is easily applied when the first Chapter 13 case is not yet completed. However, when the debtor completes the plan payments under a confirmed Chapter 13 plan, 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a) provides in part that, "as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan . . . the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided by the plan." Indeed, certain certifications need to be made, and the discharge does not discharge the debtor of debts provided for under 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(5) among others, but the practical effect is still the same.