Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Lee
[…] • The legal description of the property given in the original mortgage, the judgment of foreclosure, and the notice of sale was incorrect in that it included an incorrect document number intended to refer to a plat of survey.

• Under section 15-1508(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) (West 2014)), the error made the notice of sale invalid. (Section 15-1508(b) provides that a lack of notice in accordance with section 15-1507(c) is a basis for the court to deny confirmation; the relevant portion of section 15-1507(c) requires that the notice of sale contain "a legal description of the real estate sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(1)(C) (West 2014).)

• The sale was invalid under section 4a of the Conveyances Act (765 ILCS 5/4a (West 2014)).