Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Lee
[…] • Under section 15-1508(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) (West 2014)), the error made the notice of sale invalid. (Section 15-1508(b) provides that a lack of notice in accordance with section 15-1507(c) is a basis for the court to deny confirmation; the relevant portion of section 15-1507(c) requires that the notice of sale contain "a legal description of the real estate sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(1)(C) (West 2014).)

• The sale was invalid under section 4a of the Conveyances Act (765 ILCS 5/4a (West 2014)). (The Conveyances Act provides that "[a]ny person claiming any *** interest in *** lands *** under and by virtue of a title derived solely through a tax deed, *** shall not *** transfer *** [that] *** interest *** unless a legal description, sufficient to identify said lands, *** is set out in said deed or conveyance," and that "[a]ny deed *** in which the *** interest sought to be conveyed was or is derived solely through a tax deed which does not conform to the provisions of this act shall be void and of no effect in law." (Emphases added.) 765 ILCS 5/4a (West 2014).)