Bayview Associates, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] A public hearing concerning the requested change in zoning classification was noticed for June 25, 2018 (ROR 10).

On June 1, 2018, Dennis Buckley, in his capacity as clerk of the Bridgeport Planning and Zoning Commission, sent a memorandum (ROR 13) to City Clerk Lydia N. Martinez and Assistant Clerk Frances Ortiz. The memo noted the date of the public hearing, and stated "pursuant to Ct. General Statute 8-3, please make available for public review the referenced zone change" (ROR 13).

Section 8-3(a) reads:

Such zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which regulations under section 8-2 or 8-2j and the boundaries of zoning districts shall be respectively established or changed ... A copy of the proposed regulation or boundary shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk ... in such municipality ... for public inspection at least ten days before such hearing ...

At the June 25, 2018 public hearing, Domus Realty Group, LLC argued that the change in zoning classification to Office Retail General (OR-G) would be consistent with the existing use of the property, and consistent with the classification of neighboring properties.