Bayter v. Eckersley
[…] Proc., § 2034.210, subd. (c)). Section 2034.300, subdivision (c), further provides that the trial court "shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness" when the adverse party has "unreasonably failed" to "[p]roduce reports and writings" subject to an appropriate demand. The trial court's determination regarding whether the failure to produce those items was unreasonable is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (Boston, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 950.)

All further statutory citations are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise indicated.

Section 2034.260 also requires that the parties exchange specified information regarding expert witnesses, including "a brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give" (Id., subd. (c)(2) ). Generally, California courts have interpreted that provision to require disclosure of the substance of the expert's testimony in a witness exchange list or during a deposition. (Easterby, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 778.)