Bayter v. Eckersley
[…] B., ante), Bayter argues that they contravened Kennemur v. State of California (1982) 133 Cal.App.3d 907 (Kennemur), and otherwise reflected noncompliance with Eckersley's discovery obligations. As explained below, Bayter has failed to establish his contentions.

1. Governing Principles

In some circumstances, the trial court may exclude evidence offered by an expert for noncompliance with discovery rules. (Easterby v. Clark (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 772, 778 (Easterby); Boston v. Penny Lane Centers, Inc. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 936 (Boston).) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210, any party may demand information regarding an adverse party's expert witnesses, including "all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by [a designated] expert . . . in the course of preparing that expert's opinion" (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.210, subd. (c)).