Bayse v. Holt
[…] The intentional deprivation of an individual's personal property is not actionable under § 1983 if a meaningful post-deprivation remedy is available under state law. See Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 533 (1984); Mines v. Barber, 601 Fed. App'x 838, 840 (11th Cir. 2015) ("We have long explained that seizure of an individual's property does not give rise under § 1983 'if a meaningful post-deprivation remedy for the loss is available.'") (quoting Lindsey v. Storey, 936 F.2d 554, 561 (11th Cir. 1991)). Plaintiff can pursue recourse by asserting an action under O.C.G.A. §§ 51-10-1 through 51-10-6 for loss of her property. ("The owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies."). Plaintiff's allegation relating to the alleged forcible removal and disposal of her toe rings and anklet is dismissed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A.