Bays v. Kroger Co.
[…] W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C). In either case, the law or standard must have been "specifically applicable to the particular work and working condition involved, as contrasted with a statute, rule, or regulation or standard generally requiring safe workplaces, equipment or working conditions." Id.

Plaintiff contends and Kroger does not dispute that a fan cord obstructing a doorway violates Kroger's own rules and the Occupational Safety and Health Standards contained in 29 C.F.R. 1910.22(b)(1), which reads in part as follows:

Aisles and passageways shall be kept clear and in good repairs, with no obstruction across or in aisles that could create a hazard.
29 C.F.R. 1910.22(b)(1); Pl.'s Resp, at 7-8. Plaintiff has made a prima facie showing that the placement of the fan cord across the doorway to the accounting room constituted an obstruction that could create a hazard, in violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.22(b)(1).

4. Intentional Exposure