Bays v. Kroger Co.
[…] III. Discussion

A. Deliberate Intent Requirements

The West Virginia Workers' Compensation Act ("the Act") was designed to provide a simple, expeditious method of resolving disputes arising from workplace injuries. Mitchell v. State Workmen's Comp. Comm'r, 163 W. Va. 107, 117, 256 S.E.2d 1, 9 (1979); Meadows v. Lewis, 172 W. Va. 457, 469, 307 S.E.2d 625, 637 (1983). To that end, the Act "remove[s] from the common law tort system all disputes between or among employers and employees regarding the compensation to be received for injury or death to an employee." W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(1). Section 23-2-6 of the Act thus specifically provides that covered employers — as well as any "officer, manager, agent, representative, or employee" of such employers, are "not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee, however occurring. . . ." Id. at § 23-2-6.

This immunity is not absolute. It "may be lost . . . if the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with deliberate intention." W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2). Deliberate intent may be established in either of two "separate and distinct" ways. Syl.