Bays v. Kroger Co.
[…] The court finds that plaintiff has made a prima facie showing with regard to the first element.

2. Actual Knowledge

Defendant maintains that it had no "actual knowledge of the existence of the specific unsafe working condition and of the high degree of risk and the strong probability of serious injury or death presented by the specific unsafe working condition" within the meaning of West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(B).

Notably, subsection (B) contains its own two-part test: the employer must know of both the condition and know that it presents a "high degree of risk and the strong probability of serious injury or death." § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(B). The actual knowledge requirement "is not satisfied merely by evidence that the employer reasonably should have known of the specific unsafe working condition and of the strong probability of serious injury or death presented by that condition. Instead, it must be shown that the employer actually possessed such knowledge." Syl. pt. 3, Blevins v. Beckley Magnetite, Inc., 185 W. Va. 633, 408 S.E.2d 385 (1991).

The legislature amended § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(B) in 2005, substituting the language "[t]hat the employer, prior to the injury, had actual knowledge of the existence of a specific unsafe working condition," in the place of "[t]hat the employer had a subjective realization and appreciation of the existence of the specific unsafe working condition." Coleman Estate ex rel. v. R.M. Logging, Inc., 222 W. Va. 357, 361, 664 S.E.2d 698, 702 n. 7 (2008).