Bays v. Kroger Co.
[…] 3. Violation of a Statute or Federal Law or Commonly Accepted Safety Standard

To establish the third element of her deliberate intention claim, plaintiff must offer evidence showing that the alleged specific unsafe working condition violated either (1) a "state or federal safety statute, rule or regulation" or (2) a "commonly accepted and well-known safety standard within the industry or business of the employer as demonstrated by competent evidence of written standards or guidelines which reflect a consensus safety standard in the industry or business." W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C). In either case, the law or standard must have been "specifically applicable to the particular work and working condition involved, as contrasted with a statute, rule, or regulation or standard generally requiring safe workplaces, equipment or working conditions." Id.

Plaintiff contends and Kroger does not dispute that a fan cord obstructing a doorway violates Kroger's own rules and the Occupational Safety and Health Standards contained in 29 C.F.R. 1910.22(b)(1), which reads in part as follows: