Bays v. Kroger Co.
[…] Bays first states, without specification, that Kroger "violated industry safety practices and principles on the date of the injury." Pl. Am. Compl. at 2. Because she has not submitted, or suggested the existence of, "written standards or guidelines which reflect a consensus safety standard," her generalized assertion of industry standards does not appear sufficient to satisfy the element.

Bays also relies on 29 C.F.R. 1910.22(b)(1), which reads in part as follows:

Aisles and passageways shall be kept clear and in good repairs, with no obstruction across or in aisles that could create a hazard.
Bays has alleged, through discussion of the floor fan, that Kroger failed to ensure that "[a]isles and passageways [were] kept clear and in good repairs, with no obstruction across or in aisles that could create a hazard."