Bayou Place Ltd. P'ship v. Alleppo's Grill, Inc.
[…] B. Unconscionability.

Defendants next argue that the late fees associated with the Lease amount to usury and are therefore unconscionable. "The essential elements of a usurious transaction are: (1) a loan of money; (2) an absolute obligation that the principal be repaid; and (3) an exaction of greater compensation than allowed by law for the use of the money by the borrower." Holley v. Watts, 629 S.W.2d 694, 696 (Tex. 1982). "A greater rate of interest than 10 percent a year is usurious unless otherwise provided by law." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. §§ 302.001(b), 305.001 (West 2001); see also Tex. Const. art. XVI § 11. In determining the interest rate of a loan, "all interest at any time contracted for shall be aggregated and amortized using the actuarial method." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 302.001(b). The Lease authorizes late fees at a rate of 5% per month and imposes an interest rate of either 18% per year, or the maximum allowable by Texas law. These rates, in the aggregate, likely exceed the 10% maximum provided by the usury statute. E.g.