Baynes v. United States
[…] Thus, the pre-incarceration domicile of an inmate remains his domocile while in prison. Id. This presumption is, however, rebuttable. Denlinger v. Brennan , 87 F.3d 214, 216 (7th Cir. 1996). 2. Motion for Transfer Standard

Motions for transfer of venue or for dismissal for improper venue are governed by the standards set forth in 28 U.S.C. § § 1404 and 1406. See Stewart Org., Inc. v. Ricoh Corp., 487 U.S. 22, 27, 108 S.Ct. 2239, 101 L.Ed.2d 22 (1988); Willis v. Catepillar Inc., 199 F.3d 902, 905 & n. 4 (7th Cir. 1999). Section 1404 governs transfer when venue is proper; and section 1406 governs transfer or dismissal when venue is improper. Van Dusen v. Barrack , 376 U.S. 612, 634, 84 S.Ct. 805, 11 L.Ed.2d 945 (1964); Hapaniewski v. City of Chicago Heights , 883 F.2d 576, 579 (7th Cir. 1989).

Under section 1406, "[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). Generally, courts prefer transferring a case to a jurisdiction where venue is proper as opposed to dismissing it. Ham-Jones v. United Arlines , Inc., No. 3:11-CV-00355-JPG, 2011 WL 5573900, at *1 (S.D. Ill. Nov. 16, 2011) (citing Goldlawr , Inc. v.