Baymont Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Bernstein Co., LLC
[…] Accordingly, leave to amend will be denied as futile.

4. New Jersey Franchise Practices Act

Defendants request leave to assert a claim under the New Jersey Franchise Practices Act, N.J.S.A. 56:10-1, et seq., alleging BFS imposed unreasonable performance standards on the franchisee, in violation of N.J.S.A 56:10-7(e). This request must also be denied as futile. At a minimum, a franchisee must maintain a “place of business” in New Jersey to avail itself of the New Jersey Franchise Practices Act. See N.J.S.A. 56:10-4(a)(1) (providing that, among other limitations, the statute applies “only to a franchise . . . the performance of which contemplates or requires the franchisee to establish or maintain a place of business with the State of New Jersey…”). The statute defines “place of business” as “a fixed geographical location at which the franchisee displays for sale and sells the franchisor's good or offers for sale and sells the franchisor's services.” N.J.S.A. 56:10-3(f).