Bayless v. Purdue Frederick Co.
[…] Urban Redevelopment Commission, 158 Conn. 364, 381, 260 A.2d 596 (1969).

The defendant has challenged the use of the affidavit of Dr. Callegan because it provides inadmissible conclusory opinion.

A material fact has been defined adequately and simply as a fact which will make a difference in the result of the case." (Citation omitted; Internal quotation marks omitted.) Buell Industries, Inc. v. Greater New York Mutual Ins. Co., 259 Conn. 527, 556, 791 A.2d 489 (2002).

LIMITATION PERIOD

The plaintiffs have brought this action pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577a(a) which provides that a claim shall be brought "within three years from the date when the injury, death, or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . ."

The defendants contend that the statute of limitations for purposes of this claim began to run when Mrs.