Baylake Bank v. TCGC, LLC
[…] The restrictive covenants, by preventing an Indian tribe from purchasing the land and applying to have it placed in trust, interferes with the tribe's right to take advantage of a federal scheme clearly designed to benefit such tribes.

A. The Question of Preemption is Ripe

Hobart first notes that the IRA does not specifically govern the acquisition of land by tribes — in fact, the regulations only apply to the government's acquiring of land and placing it in trust for the tribes. 25 C.F.R. § 151.1 (2008) ("Acquisition of land by individual Indians and tribes in fee simple status is not covered by these regulations . . .") Hobart would concede that the statute would apply in the event the Tribe eventually applied for trust treatment, but for now it believes the argument is not yet ripe.