Baylake Bank v. TCGC, LLC
[…] In sum, the property is fully alienable to any of the millions of would-be buyers whose purchase would not implicate the restrictive covenant at all, and it is equally alienable to those buyers who would fall within the covenant — it is just that the covenant makes these latter entities compensate the Village for its loss of tax revenue.

In addition, it is worth pointing out that the terms of Wisconsin's prohibition on restrictions on alienation do not apply. Wis. Stat. § 700.16(2), which the Bank cites in its adversary complaint, states that "[t]he power of alienation is suspended when there are no persons in being who, alone or in combination with others, can convey an absolute fee in possession of land, or full ownership of personalty." As noted above, the Debtor or Baylake Bank have a limitless opportunity to convey the golf course in fee to any number of people or entities, including the Tribe itself. Merely requiring the Tribe to be treated like any other buyer is hardly a suspension of the power of alienation.