Bayer v. Town of Peshtigo
[…] At its essence, due process means that before taking a protected interest from a citizen, the government must provide notice of the action and an opportunity to be heard.

1. Plaintiff Failed to Invoke Process Available

Wisconsin statutory law sets forth the procedures a municipality must undertake if it decides to nonrenew a liquor license, Williams v. City of Lake Geneva, 643 N.W.2d 864, 868 (Wis.Ct.App. 2002), which are above and beyond the general notice and opportunity to be heard that the Due Process Clause requires. Wis. Stat. § 125.12(3) provides:

A municipality issuing licenses under this chapter may refuse to renew a license for the causes provided in sub. (2)(ag). Prior to the time for the renewal of the license, the municipal governing body or a duly authorized committee of a city council shall notify the licensee in writing of the municipality's intention not to renew the license and provide the licensee with an opportunity for a hearing. The notice shall state the reasons for the intended action. The hearing shall be conducted as provided in sub. (2)(b) and judicial review shall be as provided in sub. (2)(d). If the hearing is held before a committee of a city council, the committee shall make a report and recommendation as provided under sub. (2)(b)3 and the city council shall follow the procedure specified under that subdivision in making its determination.

The aggrieved party may challenge the decision under certiorari review:

The action of any municipal governing body in granting or failing to grant . . . may be reviewed by the circuit court for the county in which the application for the license was issued, upon application by any applicant, licensee or resident of the municipality. The procedure on review shall be the same as in civil action instituted in the circuit court. The person desiring review shall file pleadings, which shall be served on the municipal governing body in the manner provided in ch. 801 for service in civil actions and a copy of the pleadings shall be served on the applicant or licensee. The municipal governing body, applicant or licensee shall have 45 days to file an answer to the complaint. Following filing of the answer, the matter shall be deemed at issue and hearing may be had within 5 days, upon due notice served upon the opposing party. The hearing shall be before the court without a jury. Subpoenas for witnesses may be issued and their attendance compelled. The decision of the court shall be filed within 10 days after the hearing and a copy of the decision shall be transmitted to each of the parties.