Baydelta Maritime Inc. v. Eltzroth
[…] Lab. Code § 1102.5(c). In his Third Cause of Action, Eltzroth alleges Baydelta violated § 1102.5(c) by terminating him when he refused to work in a manner that would violate the "12-hour rule" set forth in federal regulations. (See FACC ¶¶ 32-36.)

Eltzroth alleges that under the "12-hour rule," towing vessels of "at least 8 meters which are underway for more than 12 hours in any 24 hour period must provide a minimum of a two-watch system," and that "[i]n no case may the crew of any watch work more than 12 hours in any 24-hour period, except in an emergency." (See Compl. ¶ 32 (citing 46 C.F.R. § 15.705).)

Baydelta argues that Eltzroth's claim under § 1102.5 is preempted by 46 U.S.C. § 2114, which provides:

A person may not discharge or in any manner discriminate against a seaman because —
(A) the seaman in good faith has reported or is about to report to the Coast Guard or other appropriate Federal agency or department that the seaman believes that a violation of a maritime safety law or regulation prescribed under that law or regulation has occurred; or
(B) the seaman has refused to perform duties ordered by the seaman's employer because the seaman has a reasonable apprehension or expectation that performing such duties would result in serious injury to the seaman, other seamen, or the public.
See 46 U.S.C. § 2114(a)(1)

As noted, Eltzroth alleges he worked for Baydelta on vessels in the San Francisco Bay. States "possess broad authority under their police powers to regulate the employment relationship to protect resident workers," including maritime employees.