Baydelta Maritime Inc. v. Eltzroth
[…] C. Fifth Cause of Action (Failure to Provide/Enforce Meal Breaks and Rest Period)

Under California law, an employer "may not employ an employee for a work period of more than five hours per day without providing the employee with a meal period of not less than 30 minutes" and "may not employ an employee for a work period of more than 10 hours per day without providing the employee with a second meal period of not less than 30 minutes." See Cal. Labor Code § 512(a). In his Fifth Cause of Action, Eltzroth alleges that during his employment he did not receive the meal breaks required by § 512(a).

Baydelta argues that Eltzroth's claim under § 512(a) is preempted by 46 U.S.C. § 8104, which limits the amount of time a seaman may work on a vessel. See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. § 8104(a) (providing owner of vessel "may permit an officer to take charge of the deck watch on a vessel when leaving or immediately after leaving port only if the officer has been off duty for at least 6 hours within the 12 hours immediately before the time of leaving"). According to Baydelta, if it is required to provide meal breaks under California law, it would be required to employ a larger crew.