Bay v. Fairfield Resorts, Inc.
[…] Bay] failed to file a timely Charge with the EEOC." [Doc. 23 at 5.] Mr. Bay does not address the time bar argument in his response to the Defendants' motion for summary judgment. [Doc. 37.] Rather, he argues that there exists disputed material facts in this case, thus precluding summary judgment. [ Id. at 2.]

Before addressing arguments regarding genuine issues of material fact, the Court must first determine whether Mr. Bay's claim based upon the passed-over promotion is time-barred. Under 29 U.S.C. § 626(d), "[n]o civil action may be commenced by an individual under this section until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission" ("EEOC"). The statute further provides that "[s]uch a charge shall be filed . . . within 300 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred." Id. at § 626(d)(2).