Bay Bank v. Carr
[…] See Pettit , 171 Wis. 2d at 646 ("We may decline to review issues inadequately briefed.").

¶16 Carr also asserts summary judgment was improper because a factfinder could reasonably conclude Bay Bank made no effort to conduct a face-to-face meeting. Federal law requires that the mortgagee have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or "make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting," prior to payments becoming three months delinquent. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b) (2016). A "reasonable effort" to arrange such a meeting consists of, at a minimum, one letter sent to the mortgagor via certified mail and "at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d) (2016).

¶17 There are exceptions to these rules. There are certain circumstances under which the mortgagee need not make a visit to the property. See 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d) (2016).