Bay Area Laundry v. Ferbar Corp. California
[…] (2) A withdrawal occurs under this paragraph if —
(A) an employer ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, and

(B) the employer —
(i) continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which contributions were previously required, or

(ii) resumes such work within 5 years after the date on which the obligation to contribute under the plan ceases, and does not renew the obligation at the time of the resumption.

29 U.S.C. § 1383(b).

§ 1383(a) provides:
(a) Determinative factors.

For purposes of this part, a complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer —

(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or

(2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan.

29 U.S.C. § 1383(a).

Under Thibodo, the period of limitations began running in March, 1985, when Ferbar effected a complete withdrawal from the Fund.