Baxter v. Riverside Cmty. Coll.
[…] "[T]he mere receipt of disability benefits, as well as representations made by an employee in obtaining them, do not necessarily mean the employee is unable to perform his or her job. [Citation.]" (Davis v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. Personnel Com. (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1122, 1140.) Indeed, the Education Code appears to contemplate an employee's returning to work while receiving disability retirement. Education Code section 24114, subdivision (d), states: "If a member receiving a disability retirement benefit under this part earns in excess of the limitation specified in subdivision (c) from all employment in any calendar year . . . his or her retirement allowance shall be reduced by the amount of excess in earnings. The amount of the reduction may be equal to the monthly allowance payable but may not exceed the amount of the annual allowance payable under this part for the calendar year in which the excess compensation was earned." Thus, if a recipient of disability retirement benefits exceeds the earnings limitation for employment, the remedy is repayment of the retirement benefits. We conclude the trial court did not err in rejecting RCCD's unclean hands argument.

IV. DISPOSITION

The judgment is reversed.