Baxter v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Each hospitalization must last at least 48 hours, which can include hours in a hospital emergency department or comprehensive sickle cell disease center immediately before the hospitalization (see 7.00C2). And 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1)(i) If you have an impairment that is described in the Listing of Impairments in appendix 1 of subpart P of part 404 of this chapter, but—

(A) You do not exhibit one or more of the findings specified in the particular listing, or

(B) You exhibit all of the findings, but one or more of the findings is not as severe as specified in the particular listing,
(ii) We will find that your impairment is medically equivalent to that listing if you have other findings related to your impairment that are at least of equal medical significance to the required criteria.
At the hearing before the ALJ, Claimant's attorney specifically argued that Claimant functionally had a third hospitalization when considering Claimant's time spent in treatment and in crisis.