Baxter v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] Bd. of Review, 152 N.J. 197, 210-11 (1997). "[I]f substantial credible evidence supports an agency's conclusion, a court may not substitute its own judgment for the agency's even though the court might have reached a different result." Greenwood v. State Police Training Ctr., 127 N.J. 500, 513 (1992). Despite this limited standard of review, Baxter contends that the Board erred in failing to follow the holdings of relevant case law and in concluding that his disability was not a direct result of the February 2007 accidental injury he suffered.

The statute applicable to Baxter's claim, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7, permits a retirement allowance for accidental disability provided that the claimant "is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties." [Emphasis added.] Baxter argues that the Board failed to apply the holdings of Gerba v. Board of Trustees, 83 N.J. 174 (1980), and Petrucelli v. Board of Trustees, 211 N.J. Super. 280 (App.