Baxley v. Baxley
[…] Burney, 225 S.W.3d 208, 214 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2006, no pet.). Our analysis employs a two-pronged inquiry: (1) whether the trial court had sufficient information upon which to exercise its discretion; and (2) whether the trial court erred in its application of discretion. McGuire, 4 S.W.3d at 387 n. 2. A trial court does not abuse its discretion when there is some evidence of a substantive and probative character to support its order. Newberry v. Bohn-Newberry, 146 S.W.3d 233, 235 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.).

2) Applicable Law

In regard to a child-support award, section 154.062 provides that a court "shall calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability as provided by this section." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.062(a) (West Supp. 2010). "Net resources" includes all wage and salary income, self-employment income, and all other income actually being received. Id. § 154.062(b) (West Supp. 2010).