Baxley v. Baxley
[…] Property Division

Next, Shaun contends that the trial court erred by awarding an unequal division of their community property to Diane and by relying on Diane's inventory and appraisement of their community estate.

1) Standard of Review

Section 7.001 of the Family Code requires trial courts to divide "the estate of the parties" to a marriage as "the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party. . . ." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.001 (West 2006); see Hailey v. Hailey, 176 S.W.3d 374, 380 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.); see also Eggemeyer v.