Baw v. Campbell
[…] A party may exercise this right freely and without fear of penalty." The jury was also instructed with Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions (CACI) No. 208, that "[d]uring the trial, you heard testimony read from a deposition. A deposition is the testimony of a person taken before trial. At a deposition, the person is sworn to tell the truth and is questioned by the attorneys. [¶] You must consider the deposition testimony that was read to you in the same way as you consider testimony given in court."

B. Analysis

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620 provides, "At the trial or any other hearing in the action, any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition . . . ." Subdivision (b) of that section allows for the admission of a partys deposition at trial regardless of whether the deponent is available to testify at trial.