Bautista v. Vill. of Lomira
[…] In order to establish municipal liability under § 1983, Bautista would have to "show the existence of an 'official policy' or other governmental custom that not only causes but is the 'moving force' behind the deprivation of constitutional rights." Teesdale v. City of Chicago, 690 F.3d 829, 833-34 (7th Cir. 2012) (internal citations omitted); see also Monnell v. Dept. of Social Services of City of New York, 436 U.S. 658, 694 (1978).

Wis. Stat. § 895.46(1)(a) provides that "[i]f the defendant in any action . . . is a public officer or employee and is proceeded against in an official capacity or . . . as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employee," damages shall be paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is an employee if the court or jury finds the defendant was acting within the scope of his employment.